Essex Field Club on Facebook

Essex Field Club video
Lithosia quadra
find out more... Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman 6 Copyright: Graham Ekins

Essex Field Club
Essex Field Club
registered charity
no 1113963
HLF Logo A-Z Page Index

Visit Our Centre

EFC Centre at Wat Tyler Country ParkWe are open today

In response to the coronavirus problem and the Government's recommendations, the EFC Green Centre public activities will be closed until further notice.

A-Z Species Index by taxonomic group

Select taxonomic group

Use Species Search page
You just selected: larger moths (Lepidoptera: macromoths) County data

Cossidae Drepanidae Erebidae Geometridae Hepialidae Lasiocampidae Limacodidae Noctuidae Nolidae Notodontidae Saturniidae Sesiidae Sphingidae Zygaenidae

List of species for this taxonomic group with data currently available here. Select a taxon to view its species account.

70.205 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth
70.206 Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie
73.001 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
73.002 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle
70.200 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle
69.005 Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth
65.016 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned
73.0271 Acontia aprica Nun
73.029 Acontia trabealis Spotted Sulphur
73.039 Acronicta aceris Sycamore
73.036 Acronicta alni Alder Moth
73.040 Acronicta leporina Miller
73.038 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
73.045 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
73.037 Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger
BF2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger
73.111 Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud
73.030 Aedia leucomelas Sorcerer
70.274 Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch
70.254 Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber
70.253 Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher
70.255 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border
69.004 Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth
73.192 Agrochola circellaris Brick
73.188 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut
73.187 Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion
73.189 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
73.186 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut
73.190 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker
73.315 Agrotis bigramma Great Dart
73.316 Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic
73.320 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
73.327 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
73.325 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.323 Agrotis ripae Sand Dart
73.319 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth
73.324 Agrotis trux Crescent Dart
73.322 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart
70.265 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
70.281 Aleucis distinctata Sloe Carpet
73.068 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent
70.245 Alsophila aescularia March Moth
73.126 Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear
73.127 Amphipoea lucens Large Ear
73.128 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth
BF2360x Amphipoea oculea agg. Ear Moth agg.
73.063 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
BF2297x Amphipyra pyramidea agg. Copper Underwing agg.
73.064 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth
73.352 Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches
73.256 Anarta melanopa Broad-bordered White Underwing
73.255 Anarta trifolii Nutmeg
70.230 Angerona prunaria Orange Moth
73.250 Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker
70.067 Anticlea derivata Streamer
73.228 Antitype chi Grey Chi
73.157 Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg
73.156 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
73.155 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
73.165 Apamea furva Confused
73.166 Apamea lateritia Scarce Brindle
73.163 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
73.162 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
73.161 Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped
73.154 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
73.160 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
73.158 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot
73.164 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches
73.159 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle
70.231 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty
70.296 Aplasta ononaria Rest Harrow
70.193 Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar
70.192 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar
70.246 Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty
53.001 Apoda limacodes Festoon
73.230 Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle
73.231 Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart
73.233 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
73.222 Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears
73.141 Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot
70.203 Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing
72.026 Arctia caja Garden Tiger
72.027 Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger
73.137 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot
70.294 Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle
73.065 Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler
70.111 Asthena albulata Small White Wave
73.219 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow
73.104 Athetis hospes Porter's Rustic
72.042 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman
73.018 Autographa bractea Gold Spangle
73.015 Autographa gamma Silver Y
73.017 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y
73.016 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
73.328 Axylia putris Flame
52.014 Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing
74.007 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines
70.252 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
70.251 Biston strataria Oak Beauty
70.204 Boudinotiana notha Light Orange Underwing
73.220 Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot
73.084 Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty
70.276 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
70.278 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
70.277 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
73.116 Calamia tridens Burren Green
72.029 Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger
72.015 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
73.081 Callopistria latreillei Latreille's Latin
73.059 Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade
70.283 Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
73.095 Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow
73.093 Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic
73.092 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
70.056 Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle
70.057 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet
72.079 Catocala electa Rosy Underwing
72.076 Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil
72.078 Catocala nupta Red Underwing
72.081 Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing
70.221 Cepphis advenaria Little Thorn
73.271 Ceramica pisi Broom Moth
73.254 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth
73.337 Cerastis leucographa White-marked
73.336 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut
71.003 Cerura vinula Puss Moth
73.101 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
70.287 Charissa obscurata Annulet
70.195 Chesias legatella Streak
70.196 Chesias rufata Broom-tip
70.218 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
73.100 Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot
70.306 Chlorissa viridata Small Grass Emerald
70.096 Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet
70.095 Chloroclysta siterata Red-Green Carpet
70.142 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
73.009 Chrysodeixis acuta Tunbridge Wells Gem
73.008 Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot
70.085 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
65.007 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
73.183 Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow
73.182 Cirrhia icteritia Sallow
73.184 Cirrhia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow
70.288 Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
71.029 Clostera anachoreta Scarce Chocolate-tip
71.027 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip
71.028 Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip
73.142 Coenobia rufa Small Rufous
72.068 Colobochyla salicalis Lesser Belle
73.032 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock
70.101 Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey
70.100 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
70.244 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn
70.300 Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald
73.198 Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut
73.195 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut
73.197 Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut
73.196 Conistra rubiginosa Black-spotted Chestnut
73.194 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut
72.032 Coscinia cribraria Speckled Footman
73.215 Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.214 Cosmia diffinis White-spotted Pinion
73.217 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion
73.216 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
70.087 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
50.001 Cossus cossus Goat Moth
73.047 Craniophora ligustri Coronet
70.242 Crocallis dardoinaria Dusky Scalloped Oak
70.241 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
73.082 Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty
73.005 Ctenoplusia limbirena Scar Bank Gem
73.050 Cucullia absinthii Wormwood
73.055 Cucullia asteris Star-wort
73.053 Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark
73.052 Cucullia umbratica Shark
73.058 Cucullia verbasci Mullein
72.038 Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman
70.032 Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
70.031 Cyclophora annularia Mocha
70.037 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines
70.035 Cyclophora porata False Mocha
70.036 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush
70.033 Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha
65.014 Cymatophorina diluta Oak Lutestring
69.011 Daphnis nerii Oleander Hawk-moth
69.016 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
69.017 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
70.264 Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty
73.027 Deltote bankiana Silver Barred
73.024 Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot
73.026 Deltote uncula Silver Hook
66.009 Dendrolimus pini Pine-tree Lappet
73.144 Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot
73.012 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
72.023 Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff
72.022 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth
73.332 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
73.331 Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut
73.335 Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot
73.333 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
73.334 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
73.033 Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight
65.004 Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip
65.005 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
71.010 Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown
71.011 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown
73.223 Dryobota labecula Oak Rustic
73.225 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green
73.105 Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing
72.087 Dysgonia algira Passenger
70.098 Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet
70.097 Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet
74.011 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea
70.066 Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe
70.094 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
70.270 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed
BF1947x Ectropis bistortata/crepuscularia Engrailed/Small Engrailed
70.270 Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed
73.251 Egira conspicillaris Silver Cloud
72.047 Eilema caniola Hoary Footman
72.046 Eilema complana Scarce Footman
72.043 Eilema depressa Buff Footman
72.044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
72.045 Eilema lurideola Common Footman
72.048 Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman
72.049 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman
73.091 Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled
70.086 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet
70.275 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
70.234 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
70.232 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn
70.236 Ennomos erosaria September Thorn
70.235 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn
70.233 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn
70.227 Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
70.063 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet
70.062 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet
70.060 Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent and Sable
70.109 Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth
70.108 Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth
70.107 Epirrita dilutata November Moth
BF1795x Epirrita dilutata agg. November Moth agg.
70.110 Epirrita filigrammaria Small Autumnal Moth
70.256 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber
73.120 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow
66.005 Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar
73.306 Eriopygodes imbecilla Silurian
72.072 Eublemma ostrina Purple Marbled
72.073 Eublemma parva Small Marbled
72.074 Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled
70.112 Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell
72.083 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
72.084 Euclidia mi Mother Shipton
73.366 Eugnorisma depuncta Plain Clay
73.365 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic
70.092 Eulithis mellinata Spinach
70.091 Eulithis populata Northern Spinach
70.089 Eulithis prunata Phoenix
70.090 Eulithis testata Chevron
70.064 Euphyia biangulata Cloaked Carpet
70.065 Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet
70.156 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
70.149 Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug
70.179 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
70.182 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug
B064 Eupithecia cauchiata Doubleday's Pug
70.173 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
70.185 Eupithecia denotata Campanula Pug
70.157 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug
70.184 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug
70.180 Eupithecia expallidata Bleached Pug
70.146 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug
70.187 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug
70.171 Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug
70.169 Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug
70.176 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug
70.148 Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug
70.170 Eupithecia irriguata Marbled Pug
70.163 Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug
70.150 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug
70.1561 Eupithecia massiliata Epping Pug
70.186 Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug
70.168 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
70.159 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug
70.165 Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug
70.153 Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug
70.151 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug
70.158 Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug
70.154 Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug
70.177 Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug
70.166 Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug
70.190 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug
70.189 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug
70.188 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug
70.162 Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug
70.147 Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug
70.160 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug
70.175 Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug
70.181 Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug
70.155 Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug
70.161 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug
70.183 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
72.030 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger
73.114 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
72.012 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail
72.013 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
73.210 Eupsilia transversa Satellite
73.350 Eurois occulta Great Brocade
66.010 Euthrix potatoria Drinker
73.311 Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart
73.314 Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart
73.313 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart
BF2081x Euxoa tritici/obelisca White-line Dart/Square-spot Dart
65.001 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
71.006 Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten
71.007 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten
71.005 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten
70.093 Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw
66.012 Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet
70.299 Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
73.151 Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot
73.122 Gortyna borelii Fisher's Estuarine Moth
73.121 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange
73.351 Graphiphora augur Double Dart
73.224 Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour
70.141 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
65.009 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
73.273 Hada plebeja Shears
73.281 Hadena bicruris Lychnis
73.282 Hadena compta Varied Coronet
73.283 Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet
73.286 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears
73.279 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White
73.280 Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus
73.076 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw
73.075 Heliothis nubigera Eastern Bordered Straw
73.074 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw
73.072 Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover
73.119 Helotropha leucostigma Crescent
69.009 Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
70.302 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald
70.305 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
03.005 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
72.055 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot
72.054 Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot
72.053 Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot
53.002 Heterogenea asella Triangle
73.099 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic
73.097 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain
BF2381x Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda Uncertain/Rustic agg.
73.098 Hoplodrina superstes Powdered Rustic
70.127 Horisme tersata Fern
70.126 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber
73.123 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
73.124 Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur
70.114 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
70.074 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
70.075 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer
70.284 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
69.013 Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth
69.014 Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth
69.015 Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth
72.007 Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout
72.006 Hypena obsitalis Bloxworth Snout
72.003 Hypena proboscidalis Snout
72.004 Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout
70.268 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty
70.267 Hypomecis roboraria Great Oak Beauty
70.016 Idaea aversata Riband Wave
70.013 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
70.005 Idaea dilutaria Silky Wave
70.011 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
70.015 Idaea emarginata Small Scallop
70.006 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave
70.004 Idaea rusticata Least Carpet
70.008 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
70.018 Idaea straminata Plain Wave
70.009 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave
70.010 Idaea sylvestraria Dotted Border Wave
70.012 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
73.212 Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney
73.213 Ipimorpha subtusa Olive
70.303 Jodis lactearia Little Emerald
03.003 Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift
03.002 Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift
73.265 Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade
73.267 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
73.268 Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade
73.266 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth
73.264 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade
73.263 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade
70.103 Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet
69.003 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
70.070 Larentia clavaria Mallow
66.007 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
72.069 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
73.168 Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed
73.139 Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot
73.301 Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot
73.304 Leucania loreyi Cosmopolitan
73.302 Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot
72.009 Leucoma salicis White Satin
70.208 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
73.206 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot
73.202 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot
73.200 Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion
73.201 Lithophane socia Pale Pinion
72.041 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman
70.197 Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet
73.171 Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor
70.198 Lobophora halterata Seraphim
70.207 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
70.279 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted
70.280 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
73.138 Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass
73.132 Luperina nickerlii Sandhill Rustic
73.131 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic
70.248 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty
73.338 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot
72.063 Lygephila pastinum Blackneck
72.011 Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth
72.010 Lymantria monacha Black Arches
70.212 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock
70.217 Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper
70.216 Macaria carbonaria Netted Mountain Moth
70.214 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
70.211 Macaria notata Peacock Moth
70.213 Macaria signaria Dusky Peacock
70.215 Macaria wauaria V-Moth
73.010 Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia
72.052 Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot
69.010 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth
66.008 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth
66.004 Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey
66.003 Malacosoma neustria Lackey
73.274 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
74.002 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches
74.001 Meganola strigula Small Black Arches
73.270 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
70.128 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet
70.257 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
73.170 Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic
B095 Mesapamea remmi Remm's Rustic
73.169 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
BF2343x Mesapamea secalis agg. Common Rustic agg.
70.068 Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor
70.131 Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet
72.035 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman
69.001 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth
72.086 Minucia lunaris Lunar Double-stripe
73.238 Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade
73.107 Mormo maura Old Lady
73.297 Mythimna albipuncta White-point
73.290 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye
73.292 Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot
73.298 Mythimna ferrago Clay
73.293 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
73.300 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot
73.291 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
73.289 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot
73.294 Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot
73.288 Mythimna turca Double Line
73.296 Mythimna unipuncta American Wainscot or White-speck
73.295 Mythimna vitellina Delicate
73.368 Naenia typica Gothic
73.345 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.343 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.346 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
73.348 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.347 Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing
73.344 Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing
73.342 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
74.005 Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches
74.004 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches
74.003 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
73.136 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
71.012 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
71.015 Notodonta tritophus Three-humped Prominent
71.013 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
72.036 Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman
74.009 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline
70.047 Nycterosea obstipata Gem
73.085 Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green
65.013 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
73.330 Ochropleura leucogaster Radford's Flame Shoulder
73.329 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
70.240 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
71.023 Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent
73.176 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
73.174 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor
73.173 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor
BF2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg.
73.175 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor
73.193 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing
70.106 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
70.105 Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth
70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
72.017 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer
70.046 Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet
73.244 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker
73.245 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker
73.249 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character
73.247 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker
73.242 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab
73.243 Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing
73.248 Orthosia opima Northern Drab
73.246 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab
70.243 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
73.048 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing
73.241 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty
73.272 Papestra biren Glaucous Shears
72.051 Paracolax tristalis Clay Fan-foot
70.272 Paradarisa consonaria Square Spot
72.066 Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black
73.221 Parastichtis suspecta Suspected
74.0123 Pardasena virgulana Grey Square
70.273 Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot
70.143 Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug
70.144 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
72.057 Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot
72.056 Pechipogo strigilata Common Fan-foot
72.039 Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman
70.069 Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach
52.001 Pennisetia hylaeiformis Raspberry Clearwing
70.077 Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
70.260 Peribatodes secundaria Feathered Beauty
71.016 Peridea anceps Great Prominent
73.307 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
70.132 Perizoma affinitata Rivulet
70.137 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet
70.133 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
70.134 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet
70.138 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet
70.222 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
71.025 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
71.018 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
71.017 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
70.039 Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped
70.247 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty
70.119 Philereme transversata Dark Umber
70.118 Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop
73.113 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
73.146 Photedes captiuncula Least Minor
73.149 Photedes extrema Concolorous
73.145 Photedes fluxa Mere Wainscot
73.147 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
03.004 Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift
72.067 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred
70.224 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
70.223 Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber
70.084 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet
73.022 Plusia festucae Gold Spot
73.023 Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot
66.001 Poecilocampa populi December Moth
73.259 Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown
73.261 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
73.014 Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia
73.237 Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus
73.235 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus
65.015 Polyploca ridens Frosted Green
73.071 Protoschinia scutosa Spotted Clover
73.086 Pseudeustrotia candidula Shining Marbled
74.008 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines
70.229 Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow
70.297 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald
70.199 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
71.020 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
71.021 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
71.022 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent
73.070 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow
70.122 Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue
70.121 Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell
73.134 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot
70.038 Rhodometra sacraria Vestal
73.339 Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic
72.002 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
73.102 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic
68.001 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
72.061 Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout
72.062 Schrankia taenialis White-line Snout
72.001 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
70.028 Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave
70.027 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave
70.024 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
70.025 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave
70.023 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave
70.021 Scopula ornata Lace Border
70.022 Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave
70.026 Scopula ternata Smoky Wave
70.043 Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet
70.045 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
70.041 Scotopteryx luridata July Belle
73.135 Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot
70.237 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
70.238 Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn
70.239 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn
73.305 Senta flammea Flame Wainscot
52.002 Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth
52.003 Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth
73.277 Sideridis reticulata Bordered Gothic
73.276 Sideridis rivularis Campion
73.275 Sideridis turbida White Colon
73.035 Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger or Powdered Wainscot
69.002 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
73.349 Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart
70.073 Spargania luctuata White-banded Carpet
69.006 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
69.007 Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth
72.020 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
72.019 Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine
72.021 Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine
73.087 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow
71.009 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth
70.210 Stegania trimaculata Dorset Cream Wave
73.046 Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
52.010 Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing
52.007 Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing
52.008 Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing
52.011 Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing
52.013 Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
52.012 Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing
73.021 Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y
65.010 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty
65.011 Tethea or Poplar Lutestring
65.012 Tetheella fluctuosa Satin Lutestring
73.109 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
71.001 Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary
70.079 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet
70.083 Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet
70.082 Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet
70.081 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
70.282 Theria primaria Early Moth
73.252 Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic
73.253 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic
72.037 Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin
65.008 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
73.180 Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow
73.179 Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow
70.029 Timandra comae Blood-Vein
73.106 Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth
66.002 Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar
73.003 Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth
70.202 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped
70.201 Trichopteryx polycommata Barred Tooth-striped
03.001 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift
70.123 Triphosa dubitata Tissue
72.070 Trisateles emortualis Olive Crescent
72.031 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
73.031 Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted
72.034 Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled
65.002 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip
65.003 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip
73.181 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
70.050 Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet
70.053 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
70.052 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
70.049 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
70.054 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
70.055 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet
70.051 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
BF1724x Xanthorhoe spadicearia/ferrugata Red/Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
73.353 Xestia baja Dotted Clay
73.359 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
73.355 Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic
73.360 Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay
73.358 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic
73.354 Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay
73.361 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
73.357 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic
73.208 Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass
73.207 Xylena solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle
73.209 Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass
73.069 Xylocampa areola Early Grey
50.002 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth
54.008 Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet
54.009 Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
54.010 Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet