Essex Field Club on Facebook

Video about the Club

Stratiomys potamida
find out more... Stratiomys potamida 2 Copyright: Peter Harvey

Essex Field Club
Essex Field Club
registered charity
no 1113963
HLF Logo A-Z Page Index

Visit Our Centre

EFC Centre at Wat Tyler Country ParkWe are normally open to the public at our centre at Wat Tyler Country Park every Saturday, Sunday and bank holiday 11am-4pm. We are also open on Wednesdays 10am-4pm.
Summer recording Record Goats-rue Record Wild Carrot
Record Spear Thistle
Record comb-footed spider
Record Wasp Spider
Record Garden Spider Record Nigma walckenaeri spider

WCA species

This page lists species covered by the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981).

Species recorded in Essex with data available, in some cases currently only a small proportion of the county records that exist (see the Species search page for more information on the taxonomic groups currently covered) - there are many others that cannot yet be mapped.

MajorGroupSpeciesSchedule
AmphibiaCommon Toad Bufo bufoSchedule 5
AmphibiaCommon Frog Rana temporariaSchedule 5
AmphibiaWarty Newt / Great Crested Newt Triturus cristatusSchedule 5
AmphibiaPalmate Newt Triturus helveticusSchedule 5
AmphibiaSmooth Newt Triturus vulgarisSchedule 5
AvesMarsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustrisSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGreat Bittern Botaurus stellarisSchedule 1 Part 1
Basidiomycota Schedule 8
Basidiomycota Schedule 8
Basidiomycota Schedule 8
BryophytaKnothole Yoke-moss Zygodon forsteriSchedule 8
ColeopteraStag Beetle Lucanus cervusSchedule 5
CrustaceaWhite-clawed Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipesSchedule 5
LepidopteraPurple Emperor Apatura irisSchedule 5
LepidopteraPearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria euphrosyneSchedule 5
LepidopteraFisher's Estuarine Moth Gortyna boreliiSchedule 5
LepidopteraWood White Leptidea sinapisSchedule 5
LepidopteraLarge Tortoiseshell Nymphalis polychlorosSchedule 5
LepidopteraSwallowtail Papilio machaonSchedule 5
LepidopteraBarberry Carpet Pareulype berberataSchedule 5
LepidopteraWhite-letter Hairstreak Satyrium w-albumSchedule 5
LepidopteraBlack-veined Moth Siona lineataSchedule 5
LepidopteraSussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialisSchedule 5
LepidopteraBrown Hairstreak Thecla betulaeSchedule 5
Liliidae(Dicot)Starfruit Damasonium alismaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Ground-pine Ajuga chamaepitysSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Pedunculate Sea-purslane Atriplex pedunculataSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Stinking Goosefoot Chenopodium vulvariaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Stinking Hawk's-beard Crepis foetidaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Green Hound's-tongue Cynoglossum germanicumSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Deptford Pink Dianthus armeriaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Red-tipped Cudweed Filago lutescensSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Broad-leaved Cudweed Filago pyramidataSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Least Lettuce Lactuca salignaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Pennyroyal Mentha pulegiumSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Small Fleabane Pulicaria vulgarisSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Fingered Speedwell Veronica triphyllosSchedule 8
MammaliaMinke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrataSchedule 5
MammaliaSei Whale Balaenoptera borealisSchedule 5
MammaliaFin Whale Balaenoptera physalusSchedule 5
MammaliaWestern Barbastelle Barbastella barbastellusSchedule 5
MammaliaUnidentified Dolphin species Cetacea sp. (Dolphins)Schedule 5
MammaliaUnidentified Whale species Cetacea sp. (Whales)Schedule 5
MammaliaCommon Dolphin Delphinus delphisSchedule 5
MammaliaRisso's Dolphin Grampus griseusSchedule 5
MammaliaNorthern Bottlenose Whale Hyperoodon ampullatusSchedule 5
MammaliaWhite-beaked Dolphin Lagenorhynchus albirostrisSchedule 5
MammaliaOtter Lutra lutraSchedule 5
MammaliaHumpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliaeSchedule 5
MammaliaSowerby's Beaked Whale Mesoplodon bidensSchedule 5
MammaliaHazel Dormouse Muscardinus avellanariusSchedule 5
MammaliaNoctule Bat Nyctalus noctulaSchedule 5
MammaliaKiller Whale Orcinus orcaSchedule 5
MammaliaHarbour Porpoise Phocoena phocoenaSchedule 5
MammaliaSoprano Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pygmaeusSchedule 5
MammaliaBrown Long-eared Bat Plecotus auritusSchedule 5
MammaliaBottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops truncatusSchedule 5
OrthopteraMole Cricket Gryllotalpa gryllotalpaSchedule 5
OrthopteraField Cricket Gryllus campestrisSchedule 5
PiscesAllis Shad Alosa alosaSchedule 5
PiscesTwaite Shad Alosa fallaxSchedule 5
PiscesBasking Shark Cetorhinus maximusSchedule 5
ReptiliaSlow-worm Anguis fragilisSchedule 5
ReptiliaViviparous Lizard Lacerta viviparaSchedule 5
ReptiliaGrass Snake Natrix natrixSchedule 5
ReptiliaAdder Vipera berusSchedule 5

All Wildlife and Countryside Act species, many of which are not recorded in Essex. For more information on the W&C Act and the schedules see the link Joint Nature Conservation Committee, adviser to Government link

MajorGroupTaxonVernacularSchedule
'Vascular Plants'Cystopteris dickieanaDickie's Bladder-fernSchedule 8
'Vascular Plants'Equisetum ramosissimumBranched HorsetailSchedule 8
'Vascular Plants'Ophioglossum lusitanicumLeast Adder's-tongueSchedule 8
'Vascular Plants'Trichomanes speciosumKillarney FernSchedule 8
'Vascular Plants'Woodsia alpinaAlpine WoodsiaSchedule 8
'Vascular Plants'Woodsia ilvensisOblong WoodsiaSchedule 8
AmphibiaBufo bufoCommon ToadSchedule 5
AmphibiaBufo calamitaNatterjack ToadSchedule 5
AmphibiaRana temporariaCommon FrogSchedule 5
AmphibiaTriturus cristatusWarty Newt / Great Crested NewtSchedule 5
AmphibiaTriturus helveticusPalmate NewtSchedule 5
AmphibiaTriturus vulgarisSmooth NewtSchedule 5
AnnelidaHirudo medicinalisMedicinal LeachSchedule 5
ArachnidaDolomedes plantariusGreat Raft SpiderSchedule 5
ArachnidaEresus sandaliatusLadybird SpiderSchedule 5
AvesAccipiter gentilisNorthern GoshawkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAccipiter gentilis atricapillusAmerican GoshawkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAcrocephalus palustrisMarsh WarblerSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAlcedo atthisCommon KingfisherSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAnas acutaNorthern PintailSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAnas querquedulaGarganeySchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAnser anserGreylag GooseSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAnser anser (Icelandic)Icelandic Greylag GooseSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAnser anser (naturalised)Naturalised Greylag GooseSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAnser anser (North Scottish)North Scottish Greylag GooseSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAnser anser rubrirostrisEastern Greylag GooseSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesAquila chrysaetosGolden EagleSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesArdea purpureaPurple HeronSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesAythya marilaGreater ScaupSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesBotaurus stellarisGreat BitternSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesBubo scandiacusSnowy OwlSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesBucephala clangulaCommon GoldeneyeSchedule 1 Part 2
AvesBurhinus oedicnemusStone-curlewSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCalcarius lapponicusLapland LongspurSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCalidris maritimaPurple SandpiperSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCalidris temminckiiTemminck's StintSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCarpodacus erythrinusCommon RosefinchSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCerthia brachydactylaShort-toed TreecreeperSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCettia cettiCetti's WarblerSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCharadrius alexandrinusKentish PloverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCharadrius dubiusLittle PloverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCharadrius morinellusEurasian DotterelSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesChlidonias nigerBlack TernSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesChlidonias niger surinamensisAmerican Black TernSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCircus aeruginosusEurasian Marsh HarrierSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCircus cyaneusHen HarrierSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCircus cyaneus hudsoniusMarsh HawkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCircus macrourusPallid HarrierSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCircus pygargusMontagu's HarrierSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesClangula hyemalisLong-tailed DuckSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCoturnix coturnixCommon QuailSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCrex crexCorn CrakeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCygnus columbianusTundra SwanSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCygnus columbianus columbianusWhistling SwanSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesCygnus cygnusWhooper SwanSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesEmberiza cirlusCirl BuntingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesEremophila alpestrisHorned LarkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesEremophila alpestris alpestrisNorthern Horned LarkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFalco columbariusMerlinSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFalco columbarius subaesalonIcelandic MerlinSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFalco peregrinusPeregrine FalconSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFalco rusticolusGyr FalconSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFalco subbuteoEurasian HobbySchedule 1 Part 1
AvesFringilla montifringillaBramblingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGavia adamsiiYellow-billed DiverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGavia arcticaBlack-throated DiverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGavia immerGreat Northern DiverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGavia sp.a Diver speciesSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesGavia stellataRed-throated DiverSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesHaliaeetus albicillaWhite-tailed EagleSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesHimantopus himantopusBlack-winged StiltSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesIxobrychus minutusLittle BitternSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesJynx torquillaEurasian WryneckSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLanius collurioRed-backed ShrikeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLarus melanocephalusMediterranean GullSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLarus minutusLittle GullSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLimosa limosaBlack-tailed GodwitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLimosa limosa islandicaIcelandic Black-tailed GodwitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLocustella luscinioidesSavi's WarblerSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLoxia curvirostraCommon CrossbillSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLoxia leucopteraTwo-barred CrossbillSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLoxia pytyopsittacusParrot CrossbillSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLoxia scoticaScottish CrossbillSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLullula arboreaWood LarkSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLuscinia svecicaBluethroatSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLuscinia svecica cyaneculaWhite-spotted BluethroatSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesLuscinia svecica svecicaRed-spotted BluethroatSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesMelanitta fuscaVelvet ScoterSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesMelanitta fusca deglandiAmerican White-Winged ScoterSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesMelanitta nigraBlack ScoterSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesMerops apiasterEuropean Bee-eaterSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesMilvus milvusRed KiteSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesNumenius phaeopusWhimbrelSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesOceanodroma leucorhoaLeach's Storm-petrelSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesOriolus oriolusEurasian Golden OrioleSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPandion haliaetusOspreySchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPanurus biarmicusBearded TitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesParus cristatusCrested TitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesParus cristatus cristatusNorthern Crested TitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesParus cristatus mitratusContinental Crested TitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesParus cristatus scoticusScottish Crested TitSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPernis apivorusEuropean Honey-buzzardSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPhalaropus lobatusRed-necked PhalaropeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPhilomachus pugnaxRuffSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPhoenicurus ochrurosBlack RedstartSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPhoenicurus ochruros ochrurosEastern Black RedstartSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPlatalea leucorodiaEurasian SpoonbillSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPlectrophenax nivalisSnow BuntingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPlectrophenax nivalis insulaeIcelandic Snow BuntingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPodiceps auritusSlavonian GrebeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPodiceps nigricollisBlack-necked GrebeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPorzana porzanaSpotted CrakeSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxRed-billed ChoughSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesRecurvirostra avosettaPied AvocetSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesRegulus ignicapillaFirecrestSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesSerinus serinusEuropean SerinSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesSterna albifronsLittle TernSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesSterna dougalliiRoseate TernSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesSylvia undataDartford WarblerSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTringa glareolaWood SandpiperSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTringa nebulariaCommon GreenshankSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTringa ochropusGreen SandpiperSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTurdus iliacusRedwingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTurdus iliacus coburniIceland RedwingSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTurdus pilarisFieldfareSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTyto albaBarn OwlSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesTyto alba guttataDark-breasted Barn OwlSchedule 1 Part 1
AvesUpupa epopsHoopoeSchedule 1 Part 1
BasidiomycotaBattarrea phalloides Schedule 8
BasidiomycotaBoletus regius Schedule 8
BasidiomycotaHericium erinaceum Schedule 8
BasidiomycotaPiptoporus quercinus Schedule 8
BryophytaAcaulon triquetrumTriangular Pygmy-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaAdelanthus lindenbergianusLindenberg's FeatherwortSchedule 8
BryophytaAnomodon longifoliusLong-leaved Tail-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaBartramia strictaUpright Apple-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaBryum mamillatumSand Thread-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaBryum neodamenseLong-leaved Thread-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaBryum schleicheri Schedule 8
BryophytaBryum schleicheri var. latifoliumSchleicher's Thread-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaBuxbaumia viridisGreen Shield-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaCryphaea lamyanaMulti-fruited CryphaeaSchedule 8
BryophytaCyclodictyon laetevirensBright-green Cave-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaDidymodon cordatusCordate Beard-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaDidymodon glaucusGlaucous Beard-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaDitrichum cornubicumCornish Path-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaGeocalyx graveolensTurps PouchwortSchedule 8
BryophytaGrimmia unicolorDingy GrimmiaSchedule 8
BryophytaGymnomitrion apiculatumPointed FrostwortSchedule 8
BryophytaHamatocaulis vernicosusVarnished Hook-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaHygrohypnum polarePolar Brook-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaHypnum vaucheriVaucher's Plait-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaJamesoniella undulifoliaMarsh FlapwortSchedule 8
BryophytaLeiocolea rutheanaFen NotchwortSchedule 8
BryophytaLeiocolea rutheana var. laxaFen NotchwortSchedule 8
BryophytaLeiocolea rutheana var. rutheanaLesser Fen NotchwortSchedule 8
BryophytaMarsupella profundaWestern RustwortSchedule 8
BryophytaMicromitrium tenerumMillimetre MossSchedule 8
BryophytaMielichhoferia mielichhoferianaAlpine Copper-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaOrthotrichum obtusifoliumBlunt-leaved Bristle-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaPetalophyllum ralfsiiPetalwortSchedule 8
BryophytaPlagiothecium piliferumHair Silk-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaRhynchostegium rotundifoliumRound-leaved Feather-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaRiccia bifurcaLizard CrystalwortSchedule 8
BryophytaSaelania glaucescensBlue Dew-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaScorpidium turgescensTurgid Scorpion-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaSouthbya nigrellaBlackwortSchedule 8
BryophytaSphagnum balticumBaltic Bog-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaThamnobryum angustifoliumDerbyshire Feather-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaTortula cernuaFlamingo-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaZygodon forsteriKnothole Yoke-mossSchedule 8
BryophytaZygodon gracilisSlender Yoke-mossSchedule 8
ChlorophytaChara canescensBearded StonewortSchedule 8
ChlorophytaLamprothamnium papulosumFoxtail StonewortSchedule 8
ColeopteraChrysolina cerealisRainbow Leaf BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraCurimopsis nigritaMire Pill BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraGraphoderus zonatusSpangled Water BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraHydrochara caraboidesLesser Silver Water BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraHypebaeus flavipesMoccas BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraLimoniscus violaceusViolet Click BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraLucanus cervusStag BeetleSchedule 5
ColeopteraParacymus aeneusBembridge beetleSchedule 5
CrustaceaAustropotamobius pallipesWhite-clawed CrayfishSchedule 5
HomopteraCicadetta montanaNew Forest CicadaSchedule 5
LepidopteraAcosmetia caliginosaReddish BuffSchedule 5
LepidopteraAntonechloris smaragdariaEssex EmeraldSchedule 5
LepidopteraApatura irisPurple EmperorSchedule 5
LepidopteraArgynnis adippeHigh Brown FritillarySchedule 5
LepidopteraAricia artaxerxesNorthern Brown ArgusSchedule 5
LepidopteraBoloria euphrosynePearl-bordered FritillarySchedule 5
LepidopteraCarterocephalus palaemonChequered SkipperSchedule 5
LepidopteraCoenonympha tulliaLarge HeathSchedule 5
LepidopteraCupido minimusSmall BlueSchedule 5
LepidopteraErebia epiphronMountain RingletSchedule 5
LepidopteraEuphydryas auriniaMarsh FritillarySchedule 5
LepidopteraGortyna boreliiFisher's Estuarine MothSchedule 5
LepidopteraHamearis lucinaDuke of BurgundySchedule 5
LepidopteraHesperia commaSilver-spotted SkipperSchedule 5
LepidopteraLeptidea sinapisWood WhiteSchedule 5
LepidopteraLycaena disparLarge CopperSchedule 5
LepidopteraLysandra bellargusAdonis BlueSchedule 5
LepidopteraLysandra coridonChalkhill BlueSchedule 5
LepidopteraMaculinea arionLarge BlueSchedule 5
LepidopteraMelitaea cinxiaGlanville FritillarySchedule 5
LepidopteraMellicta athaliaHeath FritillarySchedule 5
LepidopteraNymphalis polychlorosLarge TortoiseshellSchedule 5
LepidopteraPapilio machaonSwallowtailSchedule 5
LepidopteraPareulype berberataBarberry CarpetSchedule 5
LepidopteraPlebejus argusSilver-studded BlueSchedule 5
LepidopteraPyropteron chrysidiformisFiery ClearwingSchedule 5
LepidopteraSatyrium pruniBlack HairstreakSchedule 5
LepidopteraSatyrium w-albumWhite-letter HairstreakSchedule 5
LepidopteraSiona lineataBlack-veined MothSchedule 5
LepidopteraThalera fimbrialisSussex EmeraldSchedule 5
LepidopteraThecla betulaeBrown HairstreakSchedule 5
LepidopteraThymelicus acteonLulworth SkipperSchedule 5
LepidopteraZygaena viciaeNew Forest BurnetSchedule 5
Liliidae(Dicot)Alisma gramineumRibbon-leaved Water PlantainSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Alisma gramineum subsp. gramineumRibbon-leaved Water PlantainSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Alisma gramineum subsp. wahlenbergiiRibbon-leaved Water PlantainSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Allium sphaerocephalonRound-headed LeekSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Carex depauperataStarved Wood-sedgeSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Cephalanthera rubraRed HeleborineSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Cyperus fuscusBrown GalingaleSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Cypripedium calceolusLady's-slipperSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Dactylorhiza lapponicaLapland Marsh-orchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Damasonium alismaStarfruitSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Eleocharis parvulaDwarf Spike-rushSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Epipactis youngianaYoung's HelleborineSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Epipogium aphyllumGhost OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Eriophorum gracileSlender CottongrassSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Gagea bohemicaEarly Star-of-BethlehemSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Gladiolus illyricusWild GladiolusSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Himantoglossum hircinumLizard OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Hyacinthoides non-scriptaBluebell / Wild HyacinthSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Leersia oryzoidesCut-grassSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Liparis loeseliiFen OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Lloydia serotinaSnowdon LilySchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Luronium natansFloating Water PlantainSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Najas flexilisSlender NaiadSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Najas marinaHolly-leaved NaiadSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Ophrys fucifloraLate Spider-orchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Ophrys sphegodesEarly Spider OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Orchis militarisMilitary OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Orchis simiaMonkey OrchidSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Polygonatum verticillatumWhorled Solomon's-sealSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Romulea columnaeSand CrocusSchedule 8
Liliidae(Dicot)Schoenoplectus triqueterTriangular Club-rushSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Ajuga chamaepitysGround-pineSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Althaea hirsutaRough Marsh-mallow / Rough MallowSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Alyssum alyssoidesSmall AlisonSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Apium repensCreeping MarshwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Arabis alpinaAlpine Rock-cressSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Arabis scabraBristol Rock-cressSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Arenaria norvegica Schedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Arenaria norvegica subsp. anglicaEnglish SandwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Arenaria norvegica subsp. norvegicaArctic SandwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Artemisia campestrisField WormwoodSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Atriplex pedunculataPedunculate Sea-purslaneSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Bupleurum baldenseSmall Hare's-earSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Bupleurum falcatumSickle-leaved Hare's-earSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Centaurium tenuiflorumSlender CentaurySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Chenopodium vulvariaStinking GoosefootSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Cicerbita alpinaAlpine Blue-sow-thistleSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Clinopodium menthifoliumWood CalamintSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Coincya wrightiiLundy CabbageSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Corrigiola litoralisStrapwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Cotoneaster integerrimusWild Cotoneaster / Great Orme BerrySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Crassula aquaticaPigmyweedSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Crepis foetidaStinking Hawk's-beardSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Cynoglossum germanicumGreen Hound's-tongueSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Dianthus armeriaDeptford PinkSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Dianthus gratianopolitanusCheddar PinkSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Diapensia lapponicaDiapensiaSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Erigeron borealisAlpine FleabaneSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Eryngium campestreField Eryngo / Watling Street ThistleSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Filago lutescensRed-tipped CudweedSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Filago pyramidataBroad-leaved CudweedSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Fumaria reuteriMartin's Ramping-fumitorySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentiana nivalisAlpine GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentiana vernaSpring GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentianella anglicaEarly Gentian / Dwarf English FelwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentianella anglica subsp. anglicaEarly GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentianella anglica subsp. cornubiensisEarly GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentianella ciliataFringed GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gentianella uliginosaDune GentianSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Gnaphalium luteoalbumJersey CudweedSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Hieracium attenuatifolium Schedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Hieracium northroense Schedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Hieracium zetlandicum Schedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Homogyne alpinaPurple Colt's-footSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Lactuca salignaLeast LettuceSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Limosella australisWelsh MudwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Lychnis alpinaAlpine CatchflySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Lythrum hyssopifoliumGrass-polySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Melampyrum arvenseField Cow-wheatSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Mentha pulegiumPennyroyalSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Minuartia strictaTeesdale SandwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Ononis reclinataSmall Rest-harrowSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Orobanche artemisiae-campestrisOxtongue BroomrapeSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Orobanche caryophyllaceaBedstraw BroomrapeSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Orobanche reticulataThistle BroomrapeSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Petrorhagia nanteuiliiChilding PinkSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Phyllodoce caeruleaBlue-heathSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Phyteuma spicatumSpiked RampionSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Polygonum maritimumSea KnotgrassSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Potentilla rupestrisRock CinquefoilSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Pulicaria vulgarisSmall FleabaneSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Pyrus cordataPlymouth PearSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Ranunculus ophioglossifoliusAdder's-tongue SpearwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Rhinanthus angustifoliusGreater Yellow RattleSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Rumex rupestrisShore DockSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Salvia pratensisMeadow Clary / Meadow SageSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Saxifraga cernuaDrooping SaxifrageSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Saxifraga cespitosaTufted SaxifrageSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Saxifraga hirculusMarsh SaxifrageSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Scleranthus perennisPerennial KnawelSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Scleranthus perennis subsp. perennisPerennial KnawelSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Scleranthus perennis subsp. prostratusPerennial KnawelSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Scorzonera humilisViper's-grassSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Selinum carvifoliaCambridge Milk-parsleySchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Senecio paludosusFen RagwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Stachys alpinaLimestone WoundwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Stachys germanicaDowny WoundwortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. maritimaField FleawortSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Teucrium botrysCut-leaved GermanderSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Teucrium scordiumWater GermanderSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Thlaspi perfoliatumPerfoliate Penny-cressSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Veronica spicataSpiked SpeedwellSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Veronica spicata subsp. hybridaSpiked SpeedwellSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Veronica spicata subsp. spicataSpiked SpeedwellSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Veronica triphyllosFingered SpeedwellSchedule 8
Magnoliidae(Dicot)Viola persicifoliaFen VioletSchedule 8
MammaliaArvicola terrestrisNorthern Water VoleSchedule 5
MammaliaBalaenoptera acutorostrataMinke WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaBalaenoptera borealisSei WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaBalaenoptera musculusBlue WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaBalaenoptera physalusFin WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaBarbastella barbastellusWestern BarbastelleSchedule 5
MammaliaCetaceawhales and dolphinsSchedule 5
MammaliaCetacea sp. (Dolphins)Unidentified Dolphin speciesSchedule 5
MammaliaCetacea sp. (Whales)Unidentified Whale speciesSchedule 5
MammaliaDelphinapterus leucasBelugaSchedule 5
MammaliaDelphinus delphisCommon DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaEptesicus nilssoniiNorthern BatSchedule 5
MammaliaEptesicus serotinusSerotineSchedule 5
MammaliaEubalaena glacialisBlack Right WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaFelis silvestrisWildcatSchedule 5
MammaliaGlobicephala melasLong-finned Pilot WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaGrampus griseusRisso's DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaHyperoodon ampullatusNorthern Bottlenose WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaHypsugo saviiSavi's PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaKogia brevicepsPygmy Sperm WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaLagenorhynchus acutusWhite-sided DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaLagenorhynchus albirostrisWhite-beaked DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaLutra lutraOtterSchedule 5
MammaliaMartes martesPine MartenSchedule 5
MammaliaMegaptera novaeangliaeHumpback WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaMesoplodon bidensSowerby's Beaked WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaMesoplodon europaeusGervais' Beaked WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaMesoplodon mirusTrue's Beaked WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaMonodon monocerosNarwhalSchedule 5
MammaliaMuscardinus avellanariusHazel DormouseSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis bechsteiniiBechstein's BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis brandtiiBrandt's BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis daubentoniiDaubenton's BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis myotisGreater Mouse-eared BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis mystacinusWhiskered BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis mystacinus/brandtiiWhiskered / Brandt's BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis nattereriNatterer's BatSchedule 5
MammaliaMyotis sp.Myotis bat sp.Schedule 5
MammaliaNyctalus leisleriLeisler's Bat / Lesser Noctule BatSchedule 5
MammaliaNyctalus noctulaNoctule BatSchedule 5
MammaliaOdobenus rosmarusWalrusSchedule 5
MammaliaOrcinus orcaKiller WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaPhocoena phocoenaHarbour PorpoiseSchedule 5
MammaliaPhyseter catodonSperm WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus kuhliiKuhl's PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus nathusiiNathusius's PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus pipistrellusCommon PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus pipistrellus 45kHzCommon PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus pipistrellus 55kHzCommon PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus pygmaeusSoprano PipistrelleSchedule 5
MammaliaPipistrellus sp.Pipistrelle speciesSchedule 5
MammaliaPlecotus auritusBrown Long-eared BatSchedule 5
MammaliaPlecotus austriacusGrey Long-eared BatSchedule 5
MammaliaPlecotus sp.Long-eared batsSchedule 5
MammaliaPseudorca crassidensFalse Killer WhaleSchedule 5
MammaliaRhinolophidaehorseshoe batsSchedule 5
MammaliaRhinolophus ferrumequinumGreater Horseshoe BatSchedule 5
MammaliaRhinolophus hipposiderosLesser Horseshoe BatSchedule 5
MammaliaSciurus vulgarisRed SquirrelSchedule 5
MammaliaStenella coeruleoalbaStriped DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaTursiops truncatusBottle-nosed DolphinSchedule 5
MammaliaVespertilionidaeEvening or vesper batsSchedule 5
MammaliaVespertilionidae sp.evening or vesper bat sp.Schedule 5
MammaliaZiphius cavirostrisCuvier's Beaked WhaleSchedule 5
MolluscaCatinella arenariaSand Amber SnailSchedule 5
MolluscaMargaritifera margaritiferaFreshwater Pearl MusselSchedule 5
MolluscaMyxas glutinosaGlutinous SnailSchedule 5
MolluscaPaludinella littorina Schedule 5
OdonataAeshna isoscelesNorfolk HawkerSchedule 5
OdonataCoenagrion mercurialeSouthern DamselflySchedule 5
OrthopteraDecticus verrucivorusWart BiterSchedule 5
OrthopteraGryllotalpa gryllotalpaMole CricketSchedule 5
OrthopteraGryllus campestrisField CricketSchedule 5
PiscesAcipenser sturioCommon SturgeonSchedule 5
PiscesAlosa alosaAllis ShadSchedule 5
PiscesAlosa fallaxTwaite ShadSchedule 5
PiscesCetorhinus maximusBasking SharkSchedule 5
PiscesGobius cobitisGiant GobySchedule 5
ReptiliaAnguis fragilisSlow-wormSchedule 5
ReptiliaCoronella austriacaSmooth SnakeSchedule 5
ReptiliaLacerta agilisSand LizardSchedule 5
ReptiliaLacerta viviparaViviparous LizardSchedule 5
ReptiliaNatrix natrixGrass SnakeSchedule 5
ReptiliaVipera berusAdderSchedule 5