Essex Field Club on Facebook

Video about the Club

Lateroligia ophiogramma
find out more... Lateroligia ophiogramma  Double Lobed Copyright: Graham Ekins

Essex Field Club
Essex Field Club
registered charity
no 1113963
HLF Logo A-Z Page Index

Visit Our Centre

EFC Centre at Wat Tyler Country ParkWe are normally open to the public at our centre at Wat Tyler Country Park every Saturday, Sunday and bank holiday 11am-4pm. We are also open on Wednesdays 10am-4pm.
Autumn recording Record Grey Squirrel Record Fly Agaric
Record Ivy Bee
Record Wild Teasel
Record Sloe, Blackthorn
Record Garden Spider Record Nigma walckenaeri spider

Your Forum

This forum has now been more or less replaced by the Club's Facebook page at
Essex Field Club on Facebook




The weblog below is for naturalists to use to report interesting sightings, ask questions, report on field meetings and generally post pictures and any information or questions generally relevant in some way to the wildlife and geology of Essex. You will need to register and be logged-on to post to the forum, and you need to upload pictures first, for use in posts. Find out more


Sun 31st July 2016 09:28 by Peter Harvey
I added to my original reply because I gave more explanation to my thinking, believing this would be useful. In any case none of this is criticism, and I assure you it was certainly not intended as such. In terms of the value of records and observations, these are just as valuable for widespread species as for rare or declining ones.

Perhaps my frustration at iSpot came through. Last year a record was supposedly confirmed by BWARS on iSpot for a species which is only found on extensive areas of high quality southern heather heathlands, has never been recorded in Essex even in the distant past, and is extraordinarily unlikely to be found in the county today. After being sent more photos by the photographer, one photo clearly showed the wing venation of the expected species, which is widespread in Essex, not the heather heathland one 'confirmed' by iSpot. Accepting this record as a new county record would have done no one any favours.

I think the moral here is that iSpot is very useful, like our own Facebook page, but that it has severe limitations in what can be accepted by accurate recording schemes. As long as everyone recognises this, then there is no problem.

link
Sun 31st July 2016 08:58 by Peter Pearson
Bombus ruderarius
I have no objections to constructive critism and fully agree that records should be correct otherwise there is little point in making them in the first place.
It was the way the criticism was presented in the first place, and you obviously had second thoughts about that or you would not have changed your log.
link
Sun 31st July 2016 08:21 by Peter Harvey
All I have done is explain why I think the iSpot confirmation you had is wrong and that your photos did not show Bombus ruderarius, but instead male lapidarius. Do you not think I should not comment and express my specialist opinion? This is also what iSpot is for surely. The result otherwise is that an incorrect record gets added to a county and national database for a potentially important species.
link
Sun 31st July 2016 07:58 by Peter Pearson
Bombus ruderarius
Dear Mr Harvey, I note that your first reply to my entry regarding the sighting of Bombus ruderarius has been completely re written. I have deleted that entry as a result. I feel that the coments made were quite unnesesary. Requests for information from ordinary everyday observers are frequently being made by the "experts" who then seem to reject them out of hand. I dont think that I can bring myself to report further sightings, however important, as this is not the first time I have been made to feel uncomfortable by comments made.
link
Thu 28th July 2016 22:33 by Peter Harvey
Dear Peter I think there is no doubt at all that your photos are of a male Bombus lapidarius. The two pale stripes of hairs on the thorax are just visible, and with the form of the hind tibia both indicate a male. The orange / red hind tibial hair character only holds good for queens and workers. The colour of the pale bands is extremely variable and these bleach as they age. Your BWARS iSpot confirmation is wrong.
link
Thu 28th July 2016 21:31 by Peter Pearson
link
 

Archives:

Jul 2016
Oct 2015
Jul 2015
May 2015
Apr 2015
Mar 2015
Feb 2015
Jan 2015
Dec 2014
Oct 2014
Sep 2014
Aug 2014
Jul 2014
May 2014
Apr 2014
Mar 2014
Feb 2014
Jan 2014
Dec 2013
Nov 2013
Sep 2013
Aug 2013
Jul 2013
Jun 2013
May 2013
Apr 2013
Mar 2013
Feb 2013
Jan 2013
Dec 2012
Nov 2012
Oct 2012
Sep 2012
Aug 2012
Jul 2012
Jun 2012
May 2012
Apr 2012
Mar 2012
Feb 2012
Jan 2012
Dec 2011
Nov 2011
Oct 2011
Sep 2011
Aug 2011
Jul 2011
Jun 2011
May 2011
Apr 2011
Mar 2011
Feb 2011
Jan 2011
Dec 2010
Nov 2010
Oct 2010
Sep 2010
Aug 2010
Jul 2010
Jun 2010
May 2010
Apr 2010
Mar 2010
Feb 2010
Nov 2009
Oct 2009
Aug 2009
Jul 2009
Jun 2009
May 2009
Apr 2009
Mar 2009
Feb 2009
Jan 2009
Nov 2008
Oct 2008
Sep 2008
Aug 2008
Jul 2008
Jun 2008
May 2008
Apr 2008
Mar 2008
Feb 2008
Jan 2008
Dec 2007
Nov 2007

current posts