Essex Field Club on Facebook

Video about the Club

Rana temporaria
find out more... Common Frog on my doorstep Copyright: Sue Grayston

Essex Field Club
Essex Field Club
registered charity
no 1113963
HLF Logo A-Z Page Index

Visit Our Centre

EFC Centre at Wat Tyler Country ParkWe are open today

We are normally open to the public on Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays 11am-4pm. We are also open on Wednesdays 10am-4pm.
Spring recording Record your Robin Record Common Frog Rana temporaria
Record Alexanders Smyrnium olusatrum Record Tawny Mining Bee Andrena fulva
Record Dark-edged Bee Fly Bombylius major
Record Spring Flower Bee Anthophora plumipes
Record cuckoo bee Melecta albifrons

officers and contacts

ESSEX FIELD CLUB MANAGEMENT TEAM

Officers

President: Roger Payne, 11 Cliff Avenue, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 7AJ

Vice-President: Simon Taylor, Fiddlesticks, 44 Strawberry Lane, Tolleshunt Knights, Essex CO5 0RX

Treasurer: Fiona Hutchings, 10 Munson Mill Close, Wimbish, Saffron Walden. Essex. CB10 2XU

General Secretary (co-opted): Jeff Martin, 17 Moss Way, West Bergholt, Colchester CO6 3LJ

Assistant Officers

Collections and Library Officer: Martin Heywood, 1 Elm Cottages, Skreens Park Road, Roxwell, Chelmsford CM1 4NL

Programme Secretary: John Cooke,

Ordinary Members of Council

Bill George, Jill Ireland, Kevin Lamb, Neil Phillips, Dougal Urquhart

Other members of Council

Editorial Representative: Peter Harvey, 32 Lodge Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2YP

Past President: Peter Harvey, 32 Lodge Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2YP

Co-opted: Peter Allen

Other posts not on Council

Membership Secretary: Del Smith, Milltown of Dunnideer, Insch, Aberdeenshire AB52 6XQ

IT Manager: Jon Kelly, 32 Lodge Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2YP

Editorial Team: Essex Naturalist: Dr Stuart Connop, Tim Gardiner BSc, PhD, Bill George, Dr Chris Gibson, Peter Harvey (Technical Editor), Adrian Knowles.

Editor: Newsletter: Peter Harvey 32 Lodge Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2YP

Group representatives:

Botany Group: Ken Adams

Fungi Group: Tony Boniface

Geology Group: Peter Allen

Herpetofauna: Ray Cranfield

Mammal Group: John Dobson